Welcome to the City of Albuquerque

City Councilor Archive

The tenures of city councilors, by district.

District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9

District 1

Councilor Picture Name Term Council Officeholders
Councilor Patrick Baca Patrick J. Baca

July 1974-

November 1989

President:

  • 8/77-1978
  • 1979
  • 1982
  • 1987
  • 1989

Vice President:

  • 7/74-7/77
  • 1989
Councilor Alan Armijo Alan Armijo

December 1989-

November 2001

President:

  • 1994
  • 1998

Vice President:

  • 2000
Councilor Miguel Gomez Miguel Gomez

December 2001-

November 2005

Vice President:

  • 2005
Ken Sanchez December 2005-

President:

  • 2010
  • 2014

Vice President:

  • 2013

    District 2

     

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Joe Abeyta Joe R. Abeyta

    July 1974-

    November 1979


    Councilor Vincent Griego Vincent Griego

    December 1979-

    November 2003

    President:

    • 1986
    • 1993
    • 1994
    • 1999
    • 2003

    Vice President:

    • 1994
    Debbie O'Malley

    December 2003-

    November 2012

    President:

    • 2007

    Vice President:

    • 2008, 2012
    Roxanna Meyers

    December 2012-

    November 2013

    Isaac Benton December 2013-

    District 3

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Jack Kolbert Jack Kolbert

    July 1974-

    July 1977

    President:

    • 7/74-7/77
    Councilor Solomon Brown Solomon W. Brown

    August 1977-

    November 1977

    Councilor Mel Aragon

    Mel C. Aragon

    December 1977-

    March 1983

    Councilor Adele Hundley

    Adele Hundley

    April 1983-

    November 1983

    Councilor Steve Gallegos Steve Gallegos

    December1983-

    November 1996

    President:

    • 1989
    • 1990
    • 1996

    Vice President:

    • 1988
    • 1993
    • 1995
    Councilor Adele Baca-Hundley Adele Baca-Hundley

    January 1997-

    November 2001

    Vice President:

    • 1999
    • 2001
    Councilor Eric Griego Eric Griego

    December 2001-

    November 2005

    Vice President:

    • 2004
    Isaac Benton

    December 2005-

    November 2013

    President:

    • 2009
    caption:Official photo taken by Kim Jew for Klarissa Pena, District 3. Klarissa J. Peña December 2013-

    District 4

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Councilor Thomas Hoover Thomas W. Hoover

    July 1974-

    November 1987

    President:

    • 1984
    • 1985
    Councilor Herb Hughes Herb Hughes

    December 1987-

    November 1995

    Councilor Sam Bregman Sam Bregman

    December 1995-

    November 1999

    Vice President:

    • 1997
    Brad Winter December 1999-

    President:

    • 2001
    • 2002
    • 2005
    • 2008

    District 5

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Sondra West Sondra L. West

    July 1974-

    November 1981

    Councilor Fred Burns Fred Burns

    December 1981-

    November 1985

    Councilor Pete Dinelli Pete Dinelli

    December 1985-

    November 1989

    Vice President:

    • 1985
    Councilor Tim Kline Tim Kline

    December 1989-

    November 1993

    Vice President:

    • 1992
    Councilor Angela Robbins Angela Robbins

    December 1993-

    November 1997

    Tim Kline

    December 1997-

    November 2001

    Councilor Michael Cadigan Michael Cadigan

    December 2001-

    November 2009

    President:

    • 2004
    Dan Lewis December 2009-

    President:

    • 2013

    In 2001, after the 2000 Census data was collected, Council District lines were redrawn and District 5 was moved from its "mid-town" location to the northwest quadrant of the City.

    District 6

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Councilor Ralph Loken Ralph Loken

    July 1974-

    November 1975

    Councilor Alan Reed Alan Reed

    December 1975-

    November 1979

    Councilor Robert White Robert White

    December 1979-

    November 1983

    President:

    • 1983

    Vice President:

    • 1982
    Councilor Richard Mather Richard Mather

    December 1983-

    November 1987

    Vice President:

    • 1984
    Councilor Hess Yntema Hess Yntema

    December 1987-

    November 1991

    Councilor Ruth Adams Ruth Adams

    December 1991-

    November 1999

    Vice President:

    • 1996
    Hess Yntema

    December 1999-

    November 2003

    Vice President:

    • 2002
    Councilor Martin Heinrich Martin Heinrich

    December 2003-

    November 2007

    President:

    • 2006
    Rey Garduño December 2007-

    Vice President:

    • 2011

    District 7

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Councilor Allen Krumm Allen Krumm

    July 1974-

    November 1977

    Vice President:

    • 8/77-11/77
    Councilor Jo F MacAleese Jo MacAleese

    December 1977-

    November 1981

    Councilor Nadyne Bicknell Nadyne Bicknell

    December 1981-

    November 1989

    Councilor Pauline Gubbels Pauline Gubbels

    December 1989-

    November 1993

    President:

    • 1992
    Councilor Vickie Perea Vickie Perea

    December 1993-

    November 2001

    President:

    • 1997
    Councilor Mike McEntee Mike McEntee

    December 1997-

    November 2001

    Councilor Sally Mayer Sally Mayer

    December 2001-

    November 2009

    Vice President:

    • 2007, 2009
    Michael Cook

    December 2009-

    March 2013

    caption:Pictures of Janice Arnold-Jones Janice E. Arnold-Jones

    April 2013 -

    November 2013

    caption:Official photo taken by Kim Jew for Diane Gibson, District 7 Diane G. Gibson December 2013-

    District 8

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Councilor Jack Rex Jack Rex

    July 1974-

    November 1975

    Councilor Jim Delleney Jim Delleney

    December 1975-

    November 1979

    Councilor Fran Hill Fran Hill

    December 1979-

    November 1987

    Councilor Richard Chapman Richard Chapman

    December 1987-

    November 1991

    Vice President:

    • 1990
    Councilor Deborah Lattimore Deborah Lattimore

    December 1991-

    November 1995

    Councilor Tim Cummins Tim Cummins

    December 1995-

    November 1999

    Vice President:

    • 1998
    Councilor Greg Payne Greg Payne

    December 1999-

    November 2003

    Vice President:

    • 2003
    Councilor Craig Loy Craig Loy

    December 2003-

    November 2007

    Trudy E. Jones December 2007-

    President:

    • 2012

    Vice President:

    • 2010
    • 2014

    District 9

    Councilor Picture Name Term Leadership Position
    Councilor Marion Cottrell Marion Cottrell

    July 1974-

    November 1981

    President:

    • 1980
    • 1981
    Councilor Ken Schultz Kenneth Schultz

    December 1981-

    November 1985

    Vice President:

    • 1982
    Councilor Michael Wiener Michael Weiner

    December 1985-

    November 1989

    Vice President:

    • 1986
    Councilor Michael Brasher Michael Brasher

    December 1989-

    November 2001

    President:

    • 1991
    • 2000
    Councilor Tina Cummins Tina Cummins

    December 2001-

    November 2005

    Don Harris December 2005- President:
    • 2011

    Vice President:

    • 2006

    At-Large

    Councilor Picture Name Term
    Councilor Robert Poole Robert Poole

    July 1974-

    December 1974

    Councilor Ray Baca Ray Baca

    July 1974-

    October 1975

    Document Actions