Translate Our Site

CPOA Board Member Profiles

Read about the current POB Members and how they make a difference in our community.

Contacting POB Board Members

Contact all current members of the Police Oversight Board by sending an email to: [email protected]

The Police Oversight Board (POB) is a Nine-Member board appointed by the City Council. Members are appointed for three-year staggered terms and are eligible for reappointment for an additional full term. An initial one-year appointment for staggering purposes does not count as a term for purposes of reappointment.

Download the 2019 Police Oversight Board Meeting Schedule.

Board Member Profiles

Chantal M. Galloway, Chair

Ms. Chantal M. Galloway is currently a Vice-President of Business Services. Ms. Galloway holds a BBA from the University of Arkansas at Little Rock, as well as an MBA from the University of New Mexico. Ms. Galloway's interest in serving the Police Oversight Board comes from her desire to be active and serve her community. Ms. Galloway has a background with for-profit and non-profit organizations and hopes to bring her skills of obtaining outcomes wherein vested partied have their concerns or opinions heard and acted upon.

Email: [email protected] T

Term: Appointed 02-04-2019, Expires 02-02-2022.

Joanne Fine, Vice-Chair

Ms. Joanne Fine has been a member of the Police Oversight Board since 2015. She has served as a member of the Albuquerque Police Department Public Safety Partnership for several years which worked on creating partnerships between the community and Albuquerque Police Department. Ms. Fine also served as Project Director for developing and opening the Family Advocacy Center which is a partnership between Albuquerque Police Department and United Way that serves victims of interpersonal violence. Her experience in developing the Family Advocacy Center provided her with the opportunity to work with human service providers, the courts, the DA's office, underserved communities, and law enforcement, which can be an asset to the Police Oversight Board.

Email: [email protected]

Term: Appointed 02-02-2015, Expires 02-02-2020.

Tara Armijo-Prewitt

Ms. Tara Armijo-Prewitt is currently a homemaker and has a M.S. in Entomology from
University of California, Davis and B.S. in Biology from UNM. Ms. Armijo-Prewitt’s
interest in serving on the CPOA Board comes from her desire to contribute to police and
community relations. Ms. Armjo-Prewitt has many years experience serving on the
School Advisory Committee and wants to transfer the skills and experience she gained
there to the larger scale Board. 

Email: [email protected]

Term: Appointed 06-14-2019, Expires 02-02-2022

Dr. William J. Kass

Dr. William J. Kass is currently a retired physical scientist. As a private citizen, he has been active in following Albuquerque Police Department reform efforts for nearly five years. He has met with victim's family members; attended meetings with the Department of Justice, the Independent Monitor Team, the City of Albuquerque Council, the Mayor's Initiative, the Police Oversight Task Force and former and current versions of the Police Oversight Board. He has also attended several area Community Policing Councils. His interests are primarily in policy and community outreach. He serves as the chair of Policy and Procedure Review Committee and is a member of the Community Outreach subcommittee. He believes that police policy is public policy and the community should have a voice in creating that policy. That can only be done if the community is informed and engaged and Albuquerque Police Department responds positively to their concerns.

Email: [email protected]

Term: Appointed 06-19-2017, Expires 02-02-2020.

Eric Olivas

Mr. Eric Olivas currently owns and manages his own landscaping and maintenece
business. Mr. Olivas’ education includes a M.S. in Biology from the University of New
Mexico. Mr. Olivas was the Chairman of the Northeast Community Policing Council. His
other community work includes serving as President of the Quigley Park Neighborhood
Association. Mr. Olivas interest in serving on the Board comes from his experience with
the NE CPC and his belief that the City needs a strong poice force focused on
constitutional community policing, that includes civilan oversight.

Email: [email protected]

Term: Appointed 06-14-2019, Expires 02-02-2021.

Valerie St. John

Ms. Valerie St. John is currently licensed Private Investigator and owner of V. St. John Investigations LLC, performing pre-employment background checks, contract work for an immigration and self defense attorney, among other legal and investigative duties. Ms. St. John previously worked in the District Attorney's Office as a Prosecution Assistant. Ms. St. John's community activities have included serving as President of Spruce Park Neighborhood Association, volunteering at Catholic Charities, and membership of the Cesar Chavez Committee. She is a member of The Hispanic Heritage Committee. As well, volunteer Music in Corrales and Financial supporter and volunteer of The Store House.

Email: [email protected]

Term: Appointed 02-04-2019, Expires 02-02-2022. 

Leonard Waites 

Mr. Leonard Waites is a lifelong resident of Albuquerque which drives his interest in serving on the Police Oversight Board. Mr. Waites wants to ensure the safety of the City and assist in making the Police Oversight Board a fair and impartial system for the citizens of Albuquerque and the Albuquerque Police Department. Mr. Waites is a member of the NAACP and previously served on the Police Oversight Task Force. His areas of interest include mending the relationship between the community and police department and building a relationship between the Board and Chief of Police, as it will be important to correcting and implementing policies and procedures.

Email: [email protected]

Term: Appointed 01-17-2018, Expires 02-02-2021.

Vacant Board Member Position

Term Expires: 02-02-2020.

Vacant Board Member Position  

Term Expires: 02-02-2021.

 Submit your Application to City Council if you are interested in becoming a CPOA Board Member.