Welcome to the City of Albuquerque

City of Albuquerque Issues Voluntary Recall Notice for Cantaloupe

Albuquerque residents are advised to not eat cantaloupes during this recall.

ALBUQUERQUE, NM—Based on a Department of Health advisory, the City of Albuquerque, Environmental Health Department, Consumer Health Protection Division is issuing a voluntary recall notice to local produce retailers, requesting that cantaloupe grownin the Rocky Ford growing area of southern Colorado be temporarily pulled from store shelves.  This action is being taken as a precaution pending findings of an FDA investigation into several cases of illness and at least 3 deaths.  Preliminary indications suggest that several cases of food-borne Listeriosis have been linked to consumption of cantaloupe.

Citizens are advised to refrain from purchasing or handling cantaloupe grown in the Rocky Ford growing area.  If cantaloupe has already been purchased, citizens should not eat the product; thorough hand-washing and sanitation of food preparation areas is advised if the product has already been handled.

Listeriosis is a bacterial infection associated with certain food products.  Symptoms can range from mild gastro-intestinal  upset to severe symptoms including meningitis and death.  Onset is typically within 48 hours for gastro-intestinal symptoms; meningitis could take up 2-6 weeks to develop.

Citizens are advised to contact 311 for additional information.



Document Actions