Albuquerque's 306th Founders Day Fiesta

Enjoy seven stages and five eras throughout Old Town.


This event has already happened.
Apr 21, 2012
11:00 AM - 04:30 PM


Old Town Plaza
200 Romero NW
Albuquerque, NM 87104


Help us Celebrate Albuquerque’s 306th Birthday!


11:00 a.m.                 United Native Council Drumming and Dances

12:30 p.m.                 Yjastros Flamenco

1:30 p.m.                   Mariachi Tradicional  - With Ballet Folklorico Xallitic

2:30 p.m.                   Virginia Creepers with The Contra Dancers

3:30 p.m.                   Presentation of Proclamations and everybody join in singing Happy Birthday and Mañanitas with  Mariachi Nuevo Sonido/  Mariachi San Jose

4 – 5:30 p.m.              Cadillac Bob and the Rhinestones

Romero at Church Street - Native American Era

Trader Barbs’ hosting the Navajo Code Talkers

Noon                          ReCoil

1 p.m.                        United Native Council

2 p.m.                        Saving Damsels

3 p.m.                        Buffalo Dancers from Jemez

4 p.m.                        Shelly Morningsong and Fabian

Plaza Hacienda - Spanish Era

Noon                          Sara de Luz

1 p.m.                        Rumba Dance with Cielo

2 p.m.                        Yjastros Flamenco

3 p.m.                        Ballet En Fuego with Cielo

4 p.m.                        Matachines de Bernalillo

Plaza Don Luis - Mexican Era

Noon                          La Rondalla with Ballet Folklorico Del Valle

1 p.m.                        Mexican Cousulate  Piñatas and lotería  “Bingo”

2 p.m.                        Tamboraso  Zacatecano

3 p.m.                        Folklórico Xallitic with Mariachi Tradicional

4 p.m.                        Mariachi Nuevo Sonido with Baila Baila

South San Felipe - Territorial Era

Noon                          Steve Cormier

12:45                            Old Town Gunslingers

1:00 p.m.                    Virginia Creepers with The Contra Dancers

1:45 p.m.                       New Mexico Gunfighters

2:00 p.m.                    Territorial Brass Band confirmed

2:45 p.m.                       Old Town Gunslingers

3:00 p.m.                    Adobe Brothers

3:45 p.m.                       New Mexico Gunfighters

4:00 p.m.                    Gene Corbin

San Felipe at Church St. - Statehood Era

Noon                         Three Leaf Shamrock / Coleman AcademyIrish Stepdancers

1 p.m.                        Nan Bei Wushu Chinese Music and Dance

2 p.m.                        Enchantment Scottish Country Dancers

3 p.m.                        Cornbread Blues

4 p.m.                        Rt. 66 Revelers with Soiree Dance group

Plaza Don Luis - Kids Area

Noon - 5:00 p.m.         Plaza Don Luis will play host this year to a wide variety of kid’s activities, Including Hulla-Hoopers, face painting, FUNNY DUMMY Puppetry & Clan Tynker.

NM Humanities Chautauqua’s Demonstrations

Noon – 1 p.m.    Mr. Steve Cormier/Music From The Ranch And The Open Range at South San Felipe - Territorial Era

Noon – 3 p.m.     Mr. Fred Hampton/Buffalo Soldiers- Military Heroes Of The Southwestin the Park

1 – 2 p.m.         Recuerdos, music from the 18th Century New Mexico  at the Old Town Snack Bar

3 – 4 p.m.          Ms. VanAnn Moore A Journey Of The Heart: A Southern Belle In The Old West at High Noon Restaurant & Saloon

2 – 3 p.m.          Mr. Arnold Herrera/The Way Of The Drum at Church Street Café

Costume Contest

Come dressed in a costume that represents one of the five eras: Native American, Spanish, Mexican, Territorial or Statehood. Prizes will be awarded.



Buy Tickets

Latest from Twitter
Latest from Twitter